June 11, 2019

June 11, 2019
Posted on 06/11/2019

Recognitions/Presentations

You Make A Difference

The You Make a Difference Award is presented to staff members whose exemplary actions support students, colleagues and the mission of Salina Public Schools. Recipients of these awards receive a lapel pin and a handwritten note personally delivered by a board of education member.

Darcee Redden, Occupational Therapist

CKCIE

The nomination form for Darcee Redden described her as not just an occupational therapist but also like family to the people she serves. She is extraordinary at helping students grow and learn life skills. She goes beyond her workday to research, make phone calls, listen to parents' concerns and search for therapy tools. When it comes to her students, Darcee does not cease until she finds a solution. Thank you, Darcee, for making a difference!

Personnel Report

Classified Appointment(s) for 2018-2019

  • Mays, Jawohn, grounds maintenance worker, South Middle School

Classified Appointment(s) for 2019-2020

  • Dominguez, Andrew, football assistant high school, Central High School
  • Dominguez, Andrew, basketball assistant boys high school, Central High School
  • Miller, Riley, assistant cross country, South Middle School

Classified Resignation(s) for 2018-2019

  • Burmaster, Sonja, accompanist, Central High School
  • Dundas, Diana, paraeducator, Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE
  • Dykes, Donna, forensics assistant high school, South High School
  • Hoelting, Daryl, head softball coach, South High School
  • Johnson, Alexandria, speech language technician, CKCIE
  • Mayorga, Tim, softball head high school, Central High School
  • Schrader, Patricia, paraeducator, Stewart Elementary/CKCIE
  • Smith, Frank, softball assistant high school, Central High School
  • Weishaupl, Crystal, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary/CKCIE
  • Whetzel, Kim, paraeducator, CKCIE/Ellsworth Elementary
  • Woolsey, Sarah, paraeducator, Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE
  • Wright-Houston, Lesa, paraeducator, CKCIE/Ellsworth Elementary

Classified Resignation(s) for 2019-2020

  • Miller, Katrina, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
  • Quezada, Veronica, lunchroom aide, Coronado Elementary
  • Shanks, Jennifer, paraeducator, CKCIE/Ellsworth Elementary
  • Yartoui, Kaoutar, family consultant, Heartland Early Education

Classified Transfer(s) for 2019-2020

  • Bieker, Melinda, paraeducator/Oakdale Elementary/CKCIE, paraeducator/CKCIE
  • Burgdolf, Jennifer, paraeducator/Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE, instructional assistant II/Cottonwood Elementary
  • Johnson, Michele assistant volleyball middle school grade 8/South Middle School, volleyball assistant middle school grade 7/South Middle School
  • Long-Adamson, Jana, intramural assistant/South Middle School, intramural coordinator, South Middle School
  • McMillan, Keysa, teacher assistant III/Heartland Early Education, lead preschool teacher assistant/Heartland Early Education
  • Middleton, Curtis, grounds maintenance worker/Operations Center, HVAC maintenance apprentice/Operations Center
  • Skinner, Jennifer, paraeducator/Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE, instructional assistant II/Coronado Elementary

Appointment of Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Belt, Chea, school nurse, South Middle School
  • George, Marilyn, high incidence special education, Schilling Elementary/CKCIE
  • Johnson, Jericho, grade 3, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Little, Brancey, grade 1, Oakdale Elementary
  • McCandless, Alyssa, grade 5, Coronado Elementary

Appointment of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Bowman, Rebecca, PDC vice president, District Office
  • Garnett, Stacy, .5 FTE concessions, South Middle School
  • Garnett, Stacy, stuco sponsor middle school, South Middle School
  • Gish, Carla, .5 FTE concessions, South Middle School
  • Kingsbury, Austin, track assistant high school, Central High School
  • Werth, Kim, senior class sponsor, Central High School

Resignation of Certified Contract(s) at the end of 2018-2019

  • Brunner, Melissa, speech language pathologist, CKCIE/Herington & Rural Vista
  • Eshnaur, Jonathan, high incidence special education, South High School/CKCIE
  • Froome, Dallas, grade 4, Sunset Elementary
  • Holstrom, Taylor, high incidence special education, Sunset Elementary/CKCIE
  • Nothern, Karla, literacy coach, Schilling Elementary
  • Stauffer, Kimberlee, grade 4, Sunset Elementary
  • Stauffer, Michael, history & government, Central High School

Resignation of Certified Contract(s) at the end of 2018-2019 (correction)

  • Johnson, Jericho, Title I, Cottonwood Elementary

Resignation of Supplemental Contract(s) at the end of 2018-2019

  • Black, Robert, football assistant middle school grade 7, Lakewood Middle School
  • Corcoran, Maggie, sophomore class sponsor high school, Central High School
  • Cullins, Deanna, senior class sponsor high school, Central High School
  • Duncan, Brian, overload, South Middle School
  • Fetherston, Ben, soccer assistant boys high school, South High School
  • Ladenburger, Megan, concessions, South Middle School
  • Ladenburger, Megan, intramural coordinator, South Middle School
  • Ladenburger, Megan, STUCO sponsor middle school, South Middle School
  • Neuburger, Nicholas, PDV vice president, District Office
  • Nutter, Johanna, overload, South High School
  • Oldenettal, Josh, track assistant high school, Central High School
  • Patrick, Rebecca, overload, Salina West
  • Seibel, Gary, overload, South High School
  • Stauffer, Michael, .5 FTE stuco sponsor, Central High School
  • Welsch, Bevin, overload, South Middle School

Resignation of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2018-2019

  • Werth, Kim, freshman class sponsor, Central High School
  • Werth, Kim, .5 FTE National Honor Society high school, Central High School

Resignation of Certified Contract(s) at the end of 2019-2020

  • Moll, Hayley, nurse, South Middle School

Transfer of Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Craddock-Iselin, Jody, grade 2/Stewart Elementary, literacy coach/Schilling Elementary
  • Hampton, Elisha, Title I instructional assistant/Sunset Elementary, grade 1/Sunset Elementary
  • Hayes, Catherine, adaptive special education/Schilling Elementary/CKCIE, adaptive special education/South Middle School/CKCIE
  • Jensen, Debra, social worker/Oakdale Elementary/Stewart Elementary, social worker/Schilling Elementary
  • Johnson, Jade, social worker/District Office/Meadowlark Elementary, social worker/Meadowlark Elementary/Oakdale Elementary
  • Johnson, Sydney, high incidence special education/Schilling Elementary/CKCIE, high incidence special education/Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE
  • Lagroon, Rhonda, social worker/Coronado Elementary/Schilling Elementary, social worker/Coronado Elementary/Stewart Elementary
  • Livingston, Abby, grade 3/Sunset Elementary, grade 2/Sunset Elementary
  • Long, Ashley, pre-school/Heartland Early Education, kindergarten/Cottonwood Elementary
  • Schmidt, Ben, certified student support/Schilling Elementary, lead teacher/Schilling
  • Waite, Marcia, adaptive special education/Sunset Elementary/CKCIE, adaptive special education/CKCIE/Chapman Elementary
  • Werth, Cheryl, lead teacher/Schilling, grade 4/Sunset Elementary

Transfer of Classified to Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Vignery, Jordan, lead teacher assistant/Heartland Early Education, Early Childhood teacher/Heartland Early Education

Transfer of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Campbell, Brea, softball assistant high school/South High School, softball head high school/South High School
  • Householter, Kim, volleyball assistant middle school grade 7/South Middle School, volleyball assistant middle school grade 8/South Middle School

Encumbrance Listings

The board of education approved the following encumbrances: (1) Eagle, $29,440.67, renew the licensing, upgrades and support for the CommVault system used in the district; (2) Dell, $21,320.55, chromebooks for Cottonwood, Oakdale, Lakewood and Head Start; (3) ConvergeOne, $122,262.59, Cisco Maintenance Renewal, Cisco Advanced Malware Protection Renewal and ASA FirePower SVC Renewal; (4) ConvergeOne (AOS), $222,048.20, purchase replacement of two ten-year old core switches that facilitate the data transfer and communications between all schools and buildings; (5) CDW-G, $129,757.55, renewal of all Microsoft licensing for 2019-2020; (6) Sysco Food Services, $132,00, dairy, meat, produce, canned/dry goods, paper supplies and equipment for Heartland Early Education for school year 2019-2020; (7) Hiland Dairy Foods, $25,000, milk and dairy products for Heartland Early Education for school year 2019-2020, (8) ABCreative, $145,309.30, supply and install playground grass at Coronado Elementary; and (9) Great Minds, $62,517.07, Eureka Math - Grades K, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 workbooks.

Flooring Project Bid

The board of education approved the bid for replacing flooring at Schilling, Meadowlark, Oakdale, Heusner, Cottonwood and Central High School to Ritter Tile Shop, Inc. in the amount of $139,985.

School Safety and Security Grant Request

The board of education approved the School Safety and Security Grant request to apply for matching funds to support the installation of electronic entry control at Heusner and Stewart elementary schools.

Mental Health Grant Request

The board of education approved the Mental Health Intervention Team Program grant request for projects that coordinate school-based services with a community mental health center.

Heartland Child Care Partnership Contracts

The board of education approved the 2019-2020 Heartland Child Care Partnership contracts.

2019-2020 School Site Councils

The board of education approved the 2019-2020 school site councils' memberships and meeting dates.

Capital Improvement Plan

The board of education approved the Capital Improvement Plan on second reading.

Community Baseball and Softball Facilities

The board of education approved the statement of USD 305's support and interest in participating in the improvement of the City of Salina's baseball and softball fields and facilities.

Equity Council Update

Dr. James Hardy, superintendent, gave an update on the Equity Council.

School Board Reports

  • Carol Brandert, vice president, attended graduations, the Salina Adult Education Center (SAEC) Advisory Board meeting and delivered treats to SAEC staff.
  • Emma Doherty, board member, attended graduations, the SAEC Advisory Board meeting and the official opening of Olivia's Park.
  • Gabe Grant, board member, attended the graduations and delivered a You Make a Difference Award at Stewart Elementary School.
  • Ann Zimmerman, board member, attended graduations.
  • Jim Fletcher, board member, attended graduations.
  • Gary Denning, board member, attended graduations, the Salina Education Foundation (SEF) Trustee meeting and the Senior breakfast at Central High School.
  • Nedra Elbl, president, attended the graduations, the SEF Trustee meeting and delivered treats to Salina West.

Superintendent's Report

Dr. James Hardy, superintendent of schools, reported that he attended graduations and the Project SEARCH celebration. He sent Master Sergeant Peter Tshudy (Retired) a Spotlight letter of recognition for his volunteer work at Opportunity Now. MSgt Tshudy is a highly regarded and authoritative role model who works with students in the model rocket lab and more at Opportunity Now.

Worksession

The board of education discussed Senate Bill 130 - Board of Education Officers.