March 26, 2019

March 26, 2019
Posted on 03/26/2019

Recognitions/Presentations

Superintendent’s Excellence Awards

Certificates were presented to students who qualified for state or national competitions:

Salina High School South/Wrestling: 5-A State Wrestling Tournament qualifiers included Caleb Copeland, junior; Carson Ochoa, junior; Derrek Sherwood, senior; and Brandon Jeffries, sophomore. Kanean Wendell is the wrestling coach.

Salina High School Central/Wrestling: 5-A State Wrestling Tournament qualifiers included Drew Burgoon, senior; Taylon Peters, senior; Cooper Chard, junior; Cayman Munson, junior; Slade Adam, sophomore; and Elix Hernandez, freshman. Shannon Peters is the wrestling coach.

Salina High School South/Swimming: Competing at state were Paul Armbrust, senior; Keegan Exline, sophomore; Isaac Frost, junior; Kyle Iselin, sophomore; DeAndre Kohman, senior; Alex Linenberger, junior; Keetan Munsell, senior; Brian Taylor, junior; Seth Thompson, senior; and Clayton Brown, alternate, senior. Dustin Burgardt is the swimming coach.

Salina High School Central/Swimming: Competing at state were Gage Burmaster, senior; Cooper Cobb, freshman; Montgomery Heizman, sophomore; Isaiah Houltberg, sophomore; Mikel Perkins, junior; Nick Rost, junior; Adrian Ruvalcaba, senior; Ethan Schulte, junior; and Stoughton Wintholtz, alternate, junior. Dustin Burgardt is the swimming coach.

South High School National Business Professionals of America: Competing at state were Kaylee Lovett, junior; Emma Smith, sophomore; Ariana Nunez, freshman; Avan Tran Nguyen, sophomore; Cayden Cassel, sophomore; Donovan Reeves, senior; Isaiah Hayden, freshman; Sean Morton, junior; Brandon Woodhull, senior; Connor Talbott, senior; and Reese Altman, sophomore. TJ Slade is the sponsor.

Salina High School South Bowling: Competing at state were Jordan VanArsdall, senior; Lauren Lust, senior; Bella Olson, senior; Yessica Salinas, freshman; Bailey Barry, senior; McKenzie Billings, junior; Stella Gestl, sophomore; Carter Lambeth, freshman; Braxton Morrical, freshman; Griffin Peterson, sophomore; Dalton Stelter, junior; Kadin Berry, junior; Jordan Anderson, sophomore; and Andrew Froetschner, sophomore. Seth White is the bowling coach.

Salina High School Central Bowling: Competing at state were KaiLee O’Connor, junior; Preston Miller, sophomore; and Bradley Gawith, sophomore. Joe Wilkerson is the bowling coach.

Personnel Report

Resignation of Administrative Contract(s) at the end of 2018-2019

  • Showman, Nathaniel, high school principal, Central High School

Appointment of Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Bradshaw, Marysa, business, Central High School
  • Bulleigh, Megan, counselor, Central High School
  • Dandu, Guatama, grade 1, Heusner Elementary
  • Fitzgerald, Catherine, high incidence special education, Central High School/CKCIE
  • MacKinney, John, social studies, Lakewood Middle School
  • Pavey, Angela, grade 3, Heusner Elementary
  • Pryor, Savannah, agriculture education/welding, Central High School
  • Rose, Breyanna, kindergarten, Cottonwood Elementary

Classified Retirement(s) for 2018-2019

  • Crowder, Donald, paraeducator, South Middle School/CKCIE
  • Graham, Robert, building mechanic, South High School
  • Peterson, Kris, instructional assistant II, Heusner Elementary

Classified Appointment(s) for 2018-2019

  • Boyer, Pamela, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Estes, Jessica, teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Hornady, Kelley, paraeducator, CKCIE/Herington Preschool
  • Hultgren, Bayleigh, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary/CKCIE
  • Kempke, Carrie, food service worker I, Central High School
  • Martinez, Cruz, night custodian, Stewart Elementary
  • Phelps, Linda, lunchroom aide, Coronado Elementary
  • Pittenger, Darren, paraeducator, South Middle School/CKCIE
  • Sneath, Annette, paraeducator, CKCIE/Ellsworth Elementary
  • Valdez, Indira, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
  • Walker, Karla, paraeducator, South Middle School/CKCIE

Classified Resignation(s) for 2018-2019

  • Allen, Destiny, cheerleader sponsor assistant high school, South High School
  • Collier, Robert, Title I instructional assistant, Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE
  • Coombs, Maegan, paraeducator, Schilling Elementary/CKCIE
  • Crowder, Don, basketball assistant boys middle school grade 8, South Middle School
  • Eitel, Katie, paraeducator, Lakewood Middle School/CKCIE
  • Evans, Mary, paraeducator, Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE
  • Holmes, Melissa, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Jordheim, Jacklyn, Title I instructional assistant, Sunset Elementary
  • Jordheim, Jacklyn, paraeducator, Sunset Elementary/CKCIE
  • Keller, Rachelle, teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Kingry, Megan, tennis assistant girls high school, South High School
  • Owen, Chase, basketball assistant boys high school, South High School

Classified Transfer(s) for 2018-2019

  • Claassen, Annelle, paraeducator/Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE, paraeducator/Heusner Elementary/CKCIE

Resignation of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2018-2019

  • Gordon, Danna, volleyball assistant high school, South High School
  • Slade, T.J., track assistant high school, South High School
  • Slade, T.J., bowling assistant high school, South High School

Resignation of Certified Contract(s) at the end of 2018-2019

  • Hawkins, Brooke, grade 3, Heusner Elementary
  • Rouse, Mikki, math coach, Oakdale Elementary
  • Wilkins, Sudana, foreign language, Central High School

Retirement of Certified Contract(s) at the end of 2018-2019

  • Kleiber, Peggy, family and consumer science, Central High School

Transfer of Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Beaugh, Ayla, grade 5/Meadowlark Elementary, grade 3/Meadowlark Ridge Elementary
  • Unruh, Ashley, grade 2/Meadowlark Elementary, grade 3/Meadowlark Ridge Elementary

Transfer of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • McDiffett, Danton, volleyball assistant high school/Central High School, cross country assistant high school/Central High School
  • Modin, Ryan, basketball assistant boys high school/Central High School, basketball head boys high school/Central High School

Encumbrance Listings

The board of education approved the following encumbrances: (1) Frontline Technology, $86,874.21, annual maintenance renewal for support, software updates and software enhancements; (2) US Foods, $1,630,000, contract for food and food service-related supplies; (3) BD4 Distributing, Inc., $23,600, projected total expenses for food service chemical vendor contract; (4) Edgenuity, $75,000, virtual classroom and web administrator site licenses for Central High, South High and the Diploma Completion Program; (5) Learning A-Z, $26,986.50, Reading A-Z (270 licenses); and (6) Dell, $1,993,528.25, desktop computers, laptop computers and Chromebooks.

Out-of-Town Field Trip

The board of education approved the South High BPA trip to Anaheim, CA on May 1-5, 2019.

ACT Aspire Assessments

Linn Exline, executive director of school improvement, presented the recommendation to move from the Act Aspire summative in grades 3, 6, 9 and 10 to the ACT Aspire Interim for grades 3-9. This will be brought back to the April 9, 2019 meeting for approval.

School Board Reports

  • Carol Brandert, vice president, attended the Salina Chamber of Commerce Legislative Forum.
  • Emma Doherty, board member, wrote to and called legislators regarding school finance legislation.
  • Ann Zimmerman, board member, attended the Youth Entrepreneurship Challenge (YEC).
  • Jim Fletcher, board member, attended the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board meeting and a South High School track meet.
  • Gary Denning, board member, attended the Salina Education Foundation (SEF) Loan Initiative for Teachers (LIFT) interviews
  • Nedra Elbl, president, attended the District School Improvement meeting, the SEF LIFT interviews and grant allocations meeting, and the Salina Chamber of Commerce Board meeting.

Upcoming Dates of Importance

  • Tuesday, April 9, Salina Education Foundation Reception, 4:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 20, Chamber Legislative Meeting, Chamber, 8:30 a.m.
  • Sunday, May 5, Retirement Reception & Recognition, Lakewood, 3:00 p.m.

Superintendent's Report

Dr. James Hardy, superintendent of schools, thanked the Salina Chamber of Commerce for sponsoring the YEC, which he attended. Dr. Hardy met with the district Equity Council and with legislators in Topeka.

Executive Session

The board of education recessed into executive session for negotiations and personnel.

Worksession

The board of education received a KESA accreditation update.