June 12, 2018

June 12, 2018
Posted on 06/12/2018

Recognitions/Presentations

Personnel Report

Classified Appointment(s) for 2017-2018

  • Comfort, Sherry, Heartland teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Gray, Mya, psychometrician II, CKCIE/Chapman
  • Kincaid, Kourtney, paraeducator, Schilling Pre-School/CKCIE
  • Obermeyer, Jeremy, transportation supervisor, Heartland Early Education
  • Smith, Dwight, night custodian, Sunset Elementary
  • Stapleton, Chelsi, psychometrician II, CKCIE/Abilene

Classified Appointment(s) for 2018-2019

  • Froome, Lynnette, administrative assistant V, Salina West
  • LaSage, Blanca, cross country head middle school, Lakewood Middle School
  • Magee, Jeremy, wrestling assistant middle school, South Middle School
  • Thompson, Penny, health aide, South Middle School
  • Willis, Megan, family support facilitator, Sunset Elementary

Classified Resignation(s) for 2017-2018

  • Bennett, Marvin, night custodian, South Middle School
  • Burkhart, Alyson, program coordinator, Heartland Early Education
  • Comfort, Sherry, teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Dickerson, Andrea, paraeducator, CKCIE/Abilene High School
  • Funk, Gerald, night custodian, South Middle School
  • Groene, Anna, assessment specialist, District Office
  • Keffel, Kipp, soccer head boys high school, Central High School
  • Kincaid, Kourtney, paraeducator, CKCIE/Schilling Pre-School
  • Meull, Stacy, paraeducator, CKCIE/St. Andrews Elementary Abilene
  • Montoy, Angela, paraeducator, CKCIE/Ellsworth Elementary
  • Patrick, Tiffany, administrative assistant V, Lakewood Middle School
  • Porter, Mary, lunchroom aide, Coronado Elementary
  • Porter, Savannah, paraeducator, CKCIE/Herington Elementary
  • Resley, Madison, softball assistant high school, South High School
  • Silva, Mariah, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary/CKCIE

Classified Transfer(s) for 2017-2018

  • Hawley, Kristina, paraeducator/CKCIE/McKinley, paraeducator/CKCIE/Eisenhower/Abilene
  • Lara-Johnson, Ericka, paraeducator/Coronado Elementary, administrative assistant IV/District Office
  • Underwood, Christy, administrative assistant I/Lakewood Middle School, administrative assistant V/Lakewood Middle School
  • Wilkerson, Joe, cross country assistant high school/Central High School, cross country head/Central High School
  • Wilson, David, night custodian/Lakewood Middle School, night custodian/District Office

Classified Transfer(s) for 2018-2019

  • Claassen, Annelle, paraeducator/Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE, paraeducator/Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
  • Davis, Eric, paraeducator/Sunset Elementary, Title I instructional assistant/Sunset Elementary
  • Hummel, Sheila, paraeducator/CKCIE/Enterprise Elementary, paraeducator/CKCIE/Chapman Elementary
  • Johnston, Kirsten, teacher assistant III/Heartland Early Education, pre-kindergarten educator/Heartland Early Education
  • Maybee, Amanda, paraeducator/CKCIE/McKinley, paraeducator/CKCIE/Eisenhower Abilene
  • Pedersen, Tiffany, paraeducator/CKCIE/Eisenhower/Abilene, paraeducator/CKCIE/Eisenhower Abilene
  • Smith, Rhonda, pre-kindergarten educator/Heartland Early Education, child development specialist/Heartland Early Education

Retirement of Certified Contract(s) for 2017-2018

  • Higgins, Jeanie, school psychologist, CKCIE
  • Taylor, Cindy, physical therapist, CKCIE

Appointment of Certified Contract(s) for 2018-2019

  • Corcoran, Maggie, English language arts, Central High School
  • Curry, Luke, social studies/reading, South Middle School
  • Egan, Magdalena, foreign language, Central High School
  • Gibson, Diane, nurse, Heusner Elementary
  • Gordon, Danna, counselor, South High School
  • Koehn, Emily, nurse, Stewart Elementary
  • Larson, Rachel, foreign language, South High School
  • Mason, Kristi, high incidence special education, CKCIE/Ellsworth Jr/Sr High
  • McDiffett, Danton, English language arts, Central High School
  • Miller, Emily, high incidence special education, CKCIE/Tescott Elementary
  • Owen, Cassi, mathematics, Lakewood Middle School
  • Philip, Shelby, mathematics, Lakewood Middle School
  • Priebe, Sally, high incidence special education, Central High School/CKCIE
  • Rush, Lacey, grade 3, Coronado Elementary
  • Schardein, Tracie, counselor, Central High School
  • Waldron, Alyssa, English language arts, Lakewood Middle School
  • Wenthe, Jodi, counselor, Lakewood Middle School
  • Winters, Eric, high incidence special education, CKCIE/Bennington High School
  • Zimmerman, Kim, Title I, Heusner Elementary

Appointment of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2018-2019

  • Boyer, Damon, basketball head middle school boys grade 7, Lakewood Middle School
  • Campbell, Brea, softball assistant high school, South High School
  • Curry, Luke, football assistant middle school grade 7, South Middle School
  • Curry, Luke, assistant wrestling middle school, South Middle School
  • Goodwin, Gary, cross country assistant high school, Central High School
  • Jett, Melinda, department chair language arts high school, Central High School
  • Lynn, Charlie, basketball assistant girls high school, South High School
  • McDiffett, Danton, volleyball assistant high school, Central High School
  • Shaw, Mike, basketball assistant boys middle school grade 7, Lakewood Middle School
  • Slade, TJ, football assistant middle school grade 8, South Middle School
  • Stockwell, Cody, cross country assistant middle school, Lakewood Middle School
  • Wendt, Rachel, track assistant middle school, Lakewood Middle School

Resignation of Certified Contract(s) for 2017-2018

  • Albin, Kendra, at risk, Sunset Elementary
  • Bigler, Anissa, English Language Arts, Central High School
  • Cheeks, Brandon, social studies, Lakewood Middle School
  • Cheeks, Ralita, counselor, Central High School
  • Drees, Shelly, grade 2, Heusner Elementary
  • Middleton, Dawn, grade 1, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Pihl, Rhys, kindergarten, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Shaw, Aisha, certified student support, Lakewood Middle School
  • Trask, Nicole, high incidence special education, Oakdale Elementary
  • Westover, Erin, occupational therapist, CKCIE

Resignation of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2017-2018

  • Bigler, Anissa, department chair language arts high school, Central High School
  • Zerbe, Stacey, tennis assistant middle school, Lakewood Middle School

Transfer of Certified Contract(s) for 2018-2019

  • Anderson, Abbi, .5 FTE Title I/Heusner Elementary, grade 2/Heusner Elementary
  • Brungardt, Decelia, mathematics/Lakewood Middle School, mathematics coach/Lakewood Middle School
  • Kahmeyer, Amy, nurse/Stewart Elementary, nurse/South Middle
  • Moon, Brandy, adaptive special education/Central High School/CKCIE, high incidence special education/CKCIE/Solomon Jr/Sr High School
  • Opheim, Julia, .4 FTE physical therapist/CKCIE, 1.0 FTE physical therapist/CKCIE
  • Pommer, Megan, grade 5/Coronado Elementary, .5 FTE grade 6 English language arts/.5 FTE grade 6 reading/South Middle School
  • Trostle, Amy, grade 1/Sunset Elementary, high incidence special education/CKCIE/Minneapolis Grade School

Transfer of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2018-2019

  • Emig, Jayson, assistant boys basketball grade 7/Lakewood Middle School, basketball assistant boys grade 8/Lakewood Middle School
  • Hines, Carl, head boys basketball grade 7/Lakewood Middle School, basketball head boys grade 8/Lakewood Middle School

Encumbrance Listings

The board of education approved the following encumbrances: (1) Skyward, $65,203.50, annual renewal for student record system; (2) Frontline Technology, $89,985.78, annual maintenance agreement renewal; (3) CDW-G, $129,757.55, renewal of all Microsoft licensing for 2018-2019; (4) CDW-G, $28,951.52, upgrading the CKCIE area to the same data switching equipment being installed throughout the district; (5) Alexander Open Systems (AOS), $67,551.40, replace data switching equipment at Heartland to match equipment being installed in rest of district; (6) Dell, $52,373.52, replacement of old, failed and obsolete laptops at CKCIE and SAEC; (7) Dell, $271,899, replacement of old obsolete laptops with chromebooks at the middle and elementary schools, (8) Apple, $33,980, purchase of iMacs for South and Central High schools; (9) Johnson Controls, $216,330.32, CCTV at South and Lakewood Middle schools; (10) Hanson Sports, Inc., $44,861, new bleachers at South Middle School football field; and (11) Assurance Partners, $694,376, annual proposal for the total insurance package for USD 305.

Copy Bid

The board of education approved the bid for 16,800 reams of paper to Premier Paper & Packaging in the amount of $38,942.40.

Grant Application - Head Start and Early Head Start

The board of education approved the Federal Head Start and Early Head Start COLA grant application.

School Safety and Security Grant Request

The board of education approved the School Safety and Security Grant request.

2018-2019 School Resource Officer Agreement

The board of education approved the 2018-2019 School Resource Officer agreement between the City of Salina and USD 305.

2018-2019 School Site Councils

The board of education approved school site councils' memberships and meeting dates for the 2018-2019 school year.

Support Staff Handbook Changes

The board of education approved the 2018-2019 Support Staff Handbook.

Textbook Adoption

The board of education approved the textbook purchase of Whole Group Reading Units Teacher Materials and Children's Literature.

School Board Reports

  • Emma Doherty, board member, attended graduations, 305 LIVE and the Salina Adult Education Center (SAEC) advisory meeting.
  • Ann Zimmerman, board member, attended high school and Salina West graduations, 305 LIVE, the Smoky Hill Education Service Center Executive Cabinet meeting and the Meet and Confer meeting with classified staff.
  • Gary Denning, board member, was involved with production of 305 LIVE, attended high school, Salina West and SAEC graduations and participated in the Smoky Hill Education Service Center's (SHESC) golf tournament with Eryn Wright, executive director of human resources and Jim Fletcher and Gabe Grant, board members.
  • Jim Fletcher, board member, attended 305 LIVE, graduations, the SHESC golf tournament, the negotiations meetings and the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board meeting.
  • Nedra Elbl, president, attended high school, Salina West and SAEC graduations and was involved in negotiations.

Upcoming Dates

  • Thursday, June 21, Board Retreat, Holiday Inn, 8:30 a.m.
  • Thursday, June 21, KASB Summer Advocacy, SHESC, 4:00 p.m.

Superintendent's Report

Dr. James Hardy, superintendent of schools, reported local economic statistics that were shared at a SHESC meeting he attended. Dr. Hardy is hosting ongoing discussions with representatives of the Salina Economic Development Organization and the Salina Chamber of Commerce regarding Salina Public Schools' role with labor supply. He informed the board that the first Equity Council meeting will be held on July 12, 2018. Dr. Hardy complimented NEA-Salina and the district team for their launch of the negotiation process. He also complimented the 305 LIVE event and the adult education students who graduated this spring.

Executive Session

The board of education recessed into executive session for negotiations.