August 13, 2019

August 13, 2019
Posted on 08/14/2019

August 13, 2019

2019-2020

The board of education held a public hearing for the 2019-2020 budget.

 

Approve 2019-2020 Budget

The board of education approved the 2019-2020 budget.

 

Personnel Report

Appointment of Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Anguiano, Joshua, physical education/health, Oakdale Elementary
  • Chamoff, Heather, grade 4, Sunset Elementary
  • Johnson, Jericho, grade 3, Heusner Elementary

 

Transfer of Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Mikesell Green, Christina, counselor/Oakdale Elementary, MTSS specialist/South High School
  • Robben, Patti, grade 1/Stewart Elementary, grade 2/Stewart Elementary

 

Appointment of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Anguiano, Josh, football assistant middle school grade 7, Lakewood Middle School

 

Transfer of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Corcoran, Maggie, .5 FTE National Honor Society High School/Central High School, 1.0 National Honor Society High School/Central High School

 

Classified Appointment(s) for 2019-2020

  • Alexander, Jaylan, paraeducator, Lakewood Middle School/CKCIE
  • Arias, Maggie, bilingual educational support staff, Schilling Elementary
  • Arvelo, Cynthia, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Bird, Amber, speech language technician, CKCIE
  • Blacketer, Erin, paraeducator, Stewart Elementary/CKCIE
  • Bonilla-Acheson, Julie, paraeducator, Schilling Elementary/CKCIE
  • Botz, Angela, paraeducator, Central High School/CKCIE
  • Bowman, Allexis, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
  • Capsey, Rachael, Title I instructional assistant, Sunset Elementary
  • Clark, Amber, food service worker I, Lakewood Middle School
  • Daily, Christina, .5 FTE health aide, South Middle School
  • Daniel, Anita, paraeducator, Central High School/CKCIE
  • Davis-Talkington, Katherine, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary/CKCIE
  • Eaton, Randy, night custodian, South High School
  • Garcia, Esperanza, food service worker II, Lakewood Middle School
  • Golden, Brittani, paraeducator, CKCIE/Southeast of Saline
  • Haybarker, Sarah, paraeducator, CKCIE/Learn and Grow Abilene
  • Higgins, Leslie, teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Ingram-Frisby, Jennifer, paraeducator, Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE
  • Lantz, Mark, day custodian, South High School
  • Mai, Brenda, administrative assistant II, Central High School
  • Mastin, Katherine, paraeducator, CKCIE/St. Mary’s Elementary School
  • Matteson, Margaret, paraeducator, Stewart Elementary/CKCIE
  • McMillian, Cerissa, paraeducator, Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE
  • McMullen, Julie, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary/CKCIE
  • Moritz, Larry, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Nelson, Mary, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Nestler, Amanda, paraeducator, Sunset Elementary/CKCIE
  • Pettit, Tammy, teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Reed, Howard, golf assistant boys high school, Central High School
  • Robins, Marla Sue, paraeducator, CKCIE/Minneapolis Grade School
  • Schneweis, Macy, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Shirk, Michael, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
  • Smith, Cortney, psychometrician II, CKCIE
  • Strecker, Anita, paraeducator, Schilling Elementary/CKCIE
  • Suppes, Lori, lunchroom aide, Coronado Elementary
  • Tatum, Martha, food service worker II, Central High School
  • Thompson, Jean, food service worker II, Kitchen II
  • Tiede, Mary, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Ward, Trista, teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Woodring, Ada, food service worker I, Central High School
  • Zelenka, Megan, paraeducator, CKCIE/Wilson Jr-Sr High School

 

Classified Resignation(s) for 2019-2020

  • Albers, Rebecca, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary/CKCIE
  • Beal, Fiebe, .625 FTE Title I instructional assistant, Sunset Elementary
  • Boyer, Pamela, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Carney, Mikki, paraeducator, Southeast of Saline Elementary/CKCIE
  • Chavez-Jimenez, Ofelia, bilingual educational support staff, Schilling Elementary
  • Church, Dee Dee, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
  • Cline, Whittney, paraeducator, Oakdale Elementary/CKCIE
  • Davis, Janice, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary/CKCIE
  • Dolezal, Shelby, family consultant, Heartland Early Education
  • Donaldson, Devyn, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary/CKCIE
  • Ediger, Laura, paraeducator, CKCIE
  • Gargis, Frank, lunchroom aide, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Hiebert, Barbara, cashier/cook, Kitchen II
  • Hornaday, Kelley, paraeducator, CKCIE/Herington Preschool
  • Hummel, Ariel, paraeducator, CKCIE/Chapman Middle School
  • Johnson, Aaron, paraeducator, Sunset Elementary/CKCIE
  • Jurgensen, Betty, .1250 FTE custodian, Opportunity Now
  • Kline, Megan, debate assistant high school, South High School
  • Kline, Megan, forencis assistant high school, South High School
  • Mares, Ruby, paraeducator, CKCIE/St. Mary’s/Sacred Heart Jr/Sr High School
  • Martinez, Imelda, night custodian, South High School
  • Nixon, Michaela, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
  • Olson, Patsy, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
  • Pierce, Lindsey, paraeducator, Sunset Elementary/CKCIE
  • Potts, Melissa, paraeducator, CKCIE/Minneapolis Grade School
  • Sawyers, Tobin, paraeducator, CKCIE/Southeast of Saline Elementary
  • Schneider, Emily, teacher assistant III, Heartland Early Education
  • Schneider, Stacey, roving food service worker, Central High School
  • Sibilia, Amanda, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary/CKCIE
  • Solis, Kiyoko, food service worker/cashier, Kitchen II
  • Thompson, Penny, .5 FTE health aide, South Middle School
  • Triana-Jones, Maria, cheerleader sponsor assistant high school, Central High School
  • Triana-Jones, Maria, bilingual educational support staff, Central High School
  • Tuttle, Heidi, teacher assistant III, Heartland Early Education
  • Valdez-Padilla Indira, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
  • Wesley, Lori, Title I instructional assistant, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Woody, Teresa, paraeducator, CKCIE/Tescott High School

 

Classified Transfer(s) for 2019-2020

  • Alarcon, Angela, Title I instructional assistant/Oakdale Elementary, instructional assistant II/Oakdale Elementary
  • Beal, Fiebe, paraeducator/Sunset Elementary/CKCIE, paraeducator/South Middle School/CKCIE
  • Brungardt, Beth, paraeducator/CKCIE/Ellsworth Preschool, paraeducator/CKCIE/Ellsworth Elementary
  • Chaput, Mike, food service worker II/Central High School, food service delivery driver/South High School
  • Clark, Lou Ann, paraeducator/CKCIE/CPMS-Bushton, paraeducator/CKCIE/Claflin Jr-Sr High School
  • Franco, Vanessa, teacher assistant II/Heartland Early Education, teacher assistant III/Heartland Early Education
  • Krebs, Graysyn, teacher assistant II/Heartland Early Education, teacher assistant III/Heartland Early Education
  • Miller, Larry, day custodian/South High School, grounds maintenance worker/South Middle School
  • Moreno, Monica, bilingual educational support staff/Salina Adult Education Center, DCP assistant/Salina Adult Education Center
  • Nelson, Tiffany, paraeducator/Abilene Middle School/CKCIE, paraeducator/Abilene High School/CKCIE
  • Schmid, Carrie, paraeducator/CKCIE/CPMS-Bushton, paraeducator/CKCIE/CP-Claflin Jr-Sr High School
  • Sellers, Sam, weight room/South High School, ISS supervisor/South High School
  • Thomson, Mechelle, cashier/cook/Salina West, food service worker II/Central High School

 

Encumbrance Listings

The board of education approved the following encumbrances: (1) Hand 2 Mind, $64,579.86, supplemental materials to support small group math; and (2) iSi Industrial Services, $23,160, remediation of asbestos at 1511 Gypsum.

 

Approve School Resource Officer Agreement

The board of education approved the 2019-2020 School Resource Officer Agreement between the City of Salina and USD 305.

 

Bond Refinancing

The board of education approved the Resolution for the Series 2014 General Obligation Refunding Bonds.

 

2019-2020 Salary and Work Conditions for Certified Staff

The board of education approved the 2019-2020 salary and work conditions for certified staff, pending NEA-Salina ratification.

 

2019-2020 Salaries and Benefits for Classified and Professional/Technical Staff

The board of education approved the 2019-2020 salary and benefits for classified and professional/technical staff.

 

2019-2020 Salaries and Benefits for Administrators

The board of education approved the 2019-2020 salaries and benefits for administrators.

 

Support Staff Handbook Changes

The board of education approved the 2019-2020 support staff handbook.

 

2019-2020 Handbook for Certified Teachers (Retired Educators)

The board of education approved the 2019-2020 handbook for certified teachers (retired educators).

 

Board Representative Appointments

The board of education approved the following appointments:

1.Central Kansas Cooperative in Education (CKCIE) Board of Control – Carol Brandert, Gabe Grant (alternate)

2.Salina Parks & Recreation Advisory Board – Gary Denning, Gabe Grant

3.Smoky Hill Education Service Center – Emma Doherty, Carol Brandert (alternate)

4.Head Start Policy Council – Jim Fletcher

  1. Equity Council – Ann Zimmerman

6.Salina Education Foundation – Nedra Elbl, Gary Denning

7.Salina Area Chamber of Commerce Board – Ann Zimmerman, Board President

8.Salina Adult Education Center (SAEC) – Nedra Elbl, Jim Fletcher

9.NEA-Salina Executive Board – Gabe Grant, Board Vice-President

10.District Health Council – Emma Doherty

11.Truancy Board – Ann Zimmerman

 

School Board Reports

  • Jim Fletcher, board member, attended the Kansas Association of School Boards (KASB) Regional Roundtable and the all-staff kickoff meeting.
  • Nedra Elbl, board member, attended the audit interview, the all-staff kickoff meeting, the final negotiations meeting, the Board of Education retreat and the post-construction conference.
  • Emma Doherty, board member, attended the KASB Regional Roundtable, the Board of Education retreat and the all-staff kickoff meeting.
  • Carol Brandert, board member, attended the Central Kansas Cooperative in Education Board of Control meeting with Gabe Grant and previously mentioned meetings.
  • Ann Zimmerman, board president, attended the Equity Council meeting, the Smoky Hill Education Service Center Executive Cabinet meeting, the KASB Board Leadership Training, an interview at Salina Media Connection, the NEA-Salina new teacher event, the Board of Education retreat, negotiations and mediation meetings, spoke at the all-staff kickoff meeting, attended the KASB Regional Roundtable and met with Board of Education candidates.

 

Upcoming Dates of Importance

  • Tuesday, September 10, SEF Fall Breakfast, Salina Country Club, 7:00 a.m.
  • Saturday, September 14, Teacher-of-the-Year Luncheon, Hilton, Noon
  • Tuesday, October 1, KASB Fall Regional Meeting, McPherson, 5:30 p.m.

 

Superintendent's Report

Linn Exline, superintendent of schools, thanked the Board of Education for their time commitment to the district. She also thanked staff for their preparation for the first day of school. Superintendent Exline attended the NEA-Salina new teacher event, addressed staff at district buildings, presented at the all-staff kickoff meeting, was a guest on Friendly Fire, attended Teacher Orientation/Back-to-School Nights in buildings and visited all schools during the first two days of the new school year.

 

Executive Session

The board of education recessed into executive session for attorney/client and personnel.