January 21 2020

January 21, 2020
Posted on 01/22/2020
BOE Image 01-21-2020BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETING

UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 305

SALINA, KANSAS

January 21, 2020

 
   

KASB Boardsmanship

Certificates were presented on behalf of the Kansas Association of School Boards (KASB) who participated in KASB 2020 Introduction to Foundations of Boardsmanship training. Those receiving certificates were: Linn Exline, Ann Zimmerman, Gabe Grant, Mark Bandré, Gary Denning, Nedra Elbl, James Fletcher and Dana Kossow.

Renaissance Teachers

Certificates were presented to secondary teachers honored as Renaissance Teachers of the Month from September 2019 through December 2019. Teachers included Steve Rivers, Michael Hair, Maggie Corcoran, Jessica Putman, Central High School; Dawn Sheforgen, Jamie Smith, Leah Dykas, Melanie Hammond, South High School; Melinda Salisbury, Michael Rassette, Michelle Cooper, Lynn Harris, South Middle School; and Tracy Hutton, Forrest Jenkins, Sarah Byarlay, Carlene Jackson, Lakewood Middle School.

 

KESA Presentation

Deena Hilbig, Meadowlark Elementary principal, presented an accreditation update for Meadowlark Elementary School.

 

Personnel Report

Appointment of Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Tessa Yungeberg, title I teacher, Cottonwood Elementary

     

    Classified Appointment(s) for 2019-2020

  • Angie Meagher, paraeducator, Schilling/CKCIE
  • Anita Rodriguez, paraeducator, CKCIE/Ellsworth Elementary
  • Ashlyn Bird, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary/CKCIE
  • Becky Nobert, paraeducator, Schilling/CKCIE
  • Cevon Johnson, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary/CKCIE
  • Christopher Lira, night custodian, Central High School
  • Dallas Pierce, paraeducator, CKCIE/Herington Middle School
  • Emily Gardner, instructional assistant II, Oakdale Elementary
  • Erin Rouse, paraeducator, Schilling/CKCIE
  • Kelsey Rindt, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary/CKCIE
  • Luz Elena Samaniego, food service worker I, South Middle School
  • Margaret Shaver, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary/CKCIE
  • Melissa Dunn, paraeducator, Meadowlark/CKCIE
  • Noah Wellbrock-Talley, instructional assistant II, Oakdale Elementary
  • Rasjha Rabon, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary/CKCIE
  • Sierra Sanders, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Vicky Branch, paraeducator, CKCIE/Chapman Elementary

     

    Classified Resignation(s) for 2019-2020

  • Daniel Noel, night custodian, Central High School/Maintenance
  • Duane Custer, assistive technology technician, CKCIE
  • Erin Williams, paraeducator, Central High School/CKCIE
  • Eva Costigan, data and ESL coordinator, Salina Adult Education Center
  • Joedy Pruett, paraeducator, South Middle School/CKCIE
  • Paula Cotton, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary/CKCIE
  • Sandra Doonan, paraeducator, CKCIE/St. Mary’s Elementary
  • Sarah Weis, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary/CKCIE
  • Veronica Gremmel, food service worker I, Lakewood Middle School

     

    Classified Retirement(s) for 2019-2020

  • Barbara Custer, paraeducator, Central High School/CKCIE
  • Vickie Kling, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
  • Yong Baumgartner, cashier/cook, Central High School/Food Service

     

    Classified Transfer(s) for 2019-2020

  • Larry Miller, school grounds worker/South Middle School, grounds maintenance worker/Operations Center
  • Shalynn Loring, paraeducator/Sunset Elementary/CKCIE, paraeducator/Lakewood Middle School/CKCIE
  • Sheri Cooley, paraeducator/Central High School/CKCIE, transition specialist sped teacher/Central High School
  • Ursula Mayfield, paraeducator/South High School/CKCIE, paraeducator/Coronado Elementary/CKCIE

     

    Certified Resignation(s) for 2019-2020

  • Ana Archuleta, grade 1 teacher, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Beth Obrecht, speech language pathologist, CKCIE/Meadowlark Elementary
  • Jill McCollom, family and consumer science teacher, Lakewood Middle School/South Middle School
  • Kim Zimmerman, grade 5 teacher, Heusner Elementary
  • Lacey Rush, grade 3 teacher, Coronado Elementary
  • Marty Christie, coordinator state and federal programs, BOE

     

    Certified Transfer(s) for 2019-2020

  • Kendra Baumberger, paraeducator/Coronado/CKCIE, elementary high incidence teacher/Sunset

     

    Appointment of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Callie Windholz, track assistant, Lakewood Middle School
  • Preston McCorkle, wrestling assistant, South Middle School
  • Ryan Franzen, bowling assistant, South High School

     

    Retirement of Certified Contract(s) at the end of 2019-2020

  • Beverly Cleveland, art teacher, Lakewood Middle School
  • Carl Hensley, counselor, Lakewood Middle School
  • Sheryl Dreiling, speech language pathologist, CKCIE/Heusner Elementary

     

    Approve Visual Equipment Bid

    The board of education approved the bid of McClelland Sound, Inc. in the amount of $131,000 to upgrade the audio visual equipment at the district office building.

     

    2020 Summer School Program

    The board of education approved the 2020 Summer School Program and reviewed the results of the summer of 2019 program.

     

    Board Representative Appointments

    The board of education approved the 2019-2020 board representative appointments: CKCIE Board of Control, Gabe  Grant and Dana Kossow (alternate); Parks & Recreation Advisory Board, Gabe Grant and Mark Bandré; Smoky Hill Education Service Center, Emma Doherty and Scott Gardner (alternate); Head Start Policy Council, Jim Fletcher; Equity Council, Ann Zimmerman; Salina Education Foundation, Mark Bandré and Dana Kossow; Chamber of Commerce Board, Ann Zimmerman; Salina Adult Education Center, Jim Fletcher and Scott Gardner; NEA-Salina Executive Board, Gabe Grant; District Health Council, Emma Doherty; and Truancy Board, Ann Zimmerman.

     

    ACT Assessment

    Tiffany Snyder, director of assessment, gave an overview of the ACT (American College Testing).

     

    School Board Reports

  • Emma Doherty, board member, attended the Smoky Hill Education Service Center Executive Cabinet meeting.
  • Gabe Grant, vice president, attended the Central Kansas Cooperative in Education (CKCIE) Board of Control meeting and the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board meeting.
  • Dana Kossow, board member, attended the CKCIE Board of Control meeting and the Salina Education Foundation (SEF) Board meeting.
  • Jim Fletcher, board member, attended the Heartland Policy Council meeting and the Stewart Elementary birthday celebration.
  • Mark Bandré, board member, attended the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board meeting and the SEF board meeting.
  • Ann Zimmerman, president, attended the Chamber of Commerce Board meeting, the South Middle School’s technology education classroom tour, songwriting workshops at Stewart, Meadowlark Ridge and Sunset elementary schools, the new board member training and the Schilling Elementary poetry slam at Ad Astra.

     

    Upcoming Dates of Importance

  • Wednesday, January 29, SPE Joint Meeting, Tony’s Pizza Events Center, 1:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, January 30, Listening Session, Central High, 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, February 6, Chamber Annual Banquet, 6:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, February 22, 305 LIVE, Central High, 7:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday, March 3, Listening Session, Oakdale, 5:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 21, Listening Session, South High, 10:00 a.m.

 

Superintendent's Report

Linn Exline, superintendent of schools, welcomed three new board members, Mark Bandré, Scott Gardner and Dana Kossow. Superintendent Exline hosted strategic planning meetings and reported that the next community meeting will be at Central High School on January 30. She reported that the middle school athletics will join the Wichita Suburban League beginning school year 2020-2021. Superintendent Exline attended the Martin Luther King Jr. event on January 20 and made presentations to both the Salina Chamber of Commerce and the Rotary Club of Salina.